1) Who we Are 

This website is operated by IMI (“IMI” or “we” or “us” or “our”) registered in Ireland and having its registered office at Sandyford, Dublin 16 Ireland. 

These Terms and Conditions of Website Use (the “Terms and Conditions”) (together with the documents referred to in it) set out the terms and conditions on which you may make use of our websites (together, “our sites” or “the sites” or individually, “our site” or “the site”), whether as a guest, member, registered participant or other registered user.  Use of our sites includes accessing, browsing or registering to use our sites. 

When you use this website, you are accepting the following Terms and Conditions of website use. 

  • The Terms and Conditions of Website Use create a binding contract between IMI and you, the user of this site.  They contain important information about your rights and responsibilities when you use our site and the limitation of our liability. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this site. 
  • By using our site, you confirm that you accept these Terms and Conditions and that you agree to comply with them.  
  • If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions, do not use this site. 
  • We may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these Terms and Conditions to ensure you understand the Terms and Conditions that apply at that time. 
  • If you have any questions or comments about this website and/or these Terms and Conditions, please email us at gdpr@imi.ie 
  • IMI will be the Data Controller of the personal data that you provide to us.  
  • IMI is committed to upholding all legislative requirements in regard to data protection and privacy. This statement will outline our privacy policy in association with this website. 

2) What is Personal Data? 

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Personal Data is defined as follows: 

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

Certain data are classified under the Regulation as” special categories”: 

  • Racial 
  • Ethnic origin 
  • Political Opinions 
  • Religious Beliefs 
  • Trade-union membership 
  • Genetic Data 
  • Biometric Data 
  • Health Data 
  • Data concerning a natural person’s sex life 
  • Sexual orientation 
  • Other 

Consent is required for Irish Management Institute to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. 

  • Your Personal Data:  Information we collect about youtechnical information and Usage data when you use our websites  
  • When you use, or register to use our sites, we will collect and process certain information about you.  This may include personal information you submit to us when filling in forms on this site or by corresponding with us or when you apply for or undertake any programme or participate in any event with us. 
  • Technical information and usage data, including cookies. 
  • This site also uses cookies which collect technical information and usage data about your visit to and use of our site. 
  • This means when you visit our web-sites we collect certain technical information and usage data about your visit to and use of our web-sites.  This is described more below. 
  • Technical Information: including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, domain names, operating system and platform, how often you use the website and other performance data. 
  • Usage Data: information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our web-sites (including date and time), materials you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any telephone phone number used to call us. 

 

3) Cookies – See Cookie Policy here 

 

4) Other Terms or Privacy Statements that may Apply 

If you register for or undertake any educational programme, including those leading to a UCC award, additional academic, participant or other IMI or UCC policies, rules and/or regulations will apply, and be notified, to you.  Additional information will be provided to you on the fair usage of your data.   

  • Specific Terms and Conditions of your Use of this Website  
  • You agree and warrant that all information you provide to IMI through this site, including but not limited to any contact information and other registration information for your course, is truthful and accurate. You further agree to maintain the accuracy of your information and to inform IMI promptly of any changes to your information. 
  • By creating a profile with IMI, you understand that we will need to collect and process certain of your personal information to set up and manage your account and to communicate with you, including by email or telephone to your designated email address or telephone number, in relation to your account or studies with us. You agree that any and all communications sent to you electronically via the e-mail address associated with your profile satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.   You will also find further details, including the legal basis upon which we rely to process your personal information, in our  Privacy Policy.  The terms of our Privacy Policy apply to your use of this site. 
  • You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account and password. You agree not to disclose your account password to others. 
  • You acknowledge that your use of the site is at IMI’s discretion, and your authorisation to use the site may be suspended or terminated by IMI at any time. IMI reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse service, to terminate any user’s profile and/or to terminate courses at any time. 
  • IMI further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to arrange or modify at any time the course activities for different user groups for the purpose of academic research. These modifications should not significantly affect your learning experience. Such research will be reported anonymously at the aggregate level and poses no threat to your privacy. 
  • This site and all text, files, trademarks, images, videos or other recordings, graphics, materials and other content displayed on or downloadable from the site are the property of IMI and is licensors and is protected by the copyright laws of the Republic of Ireland and other international copyright laws and treaties. The compilation of all the content on this site is also protected by such copyright laws and treaties. No such material from the site may be used, reproduced, distributed, modified or publicly displayed or performed without the prior written permission of the owner of such material. 
  • IMI reserves the right to modify, suspend, withdraw or discontinue any or all aspects of this site at any time without notice. 
  • IMI, and all related product and service names and logos, design marks, slogans and trade dress are trademarks or service marks of IMI. Other marks displayed on this site are the property of their respective owners. IMI trademarks and other graphics, logos and slogans may not be used without prior written permission from IMI. 
  • Subject to your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, IMI grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferrable and revocable personal licence to access and use this site. This licence does not include the right to modify, reproduce, copy or resell any of the content of this site; to download or copy any user’s account information for the benefit of another party; to bypass any technical measures used to prevent or restrict access to any portion of this site; to use any data mining, robots or similar automated data gathering and extraction tools to access this site; to violate or attempt to violate the security of this site, or to interfere with or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this site. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in accordance with the terms and conditions contained herein. Any unauthorised use of our site or any of the materials contained therein immediately terminates this limited licence. 
  • This site may contain links to websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by IMI. All such links are provided as a convenience, and do not in any way constitute IMI’s endorsement or recommendation of the linked website or the person(s) associated therewith. IMI is not responsible for any content of any third party websites, and makes no representations regarding the content or accuracy of material on such sites. If you decide to access any linked websites, you do so entirely at your own risk. 
  • In the event that you have any problem with this site, or any content contained thereon, you agree that your sole remedy is to cease using this site. 
  • All content and information described or depicted on this site are subject to change at any time without notice. 
  • After registering for a course, you may receive an e-mail acknowledgement of that registration from IMIIMI may also require additional information or verifications before processing certain course profiles or applications. 
  • All comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas and other submissions of any kind disclosed or submitted to IMI on or through our sites or any platform or e-mail address associated with our sites (collectively, “User Submissions”) shall be and remain the property of IMI. Your disclosure or submission of User Submissions shall constitute an assignment to IMI of all worldwide right, title and interest in any to all copyright and other intellectual property rights in and to the User Submissions. You further represent and warrant that any User Submissions you make to IMI will not contain defamatory or otherwise unlawful, threatening, abusive or obscene material; will not contain software viruses, malware or other harmful devices, and will not be part of any mass mailing or other form of spam. 
  • By using this site, you are acknowledging that your use of the site is at your sole risk.  IMI does not guarantee that this site, its servers or email sent on behalf of IMI are free from bugs, viruses, worms or other harmful components.  Further, IMI does not guarantee the continuous, uninterrupted and error-free operation of this sit, nor that all communications between you and IMI will be secure from access or interference from third parties.  Although IMI makes all reasonable efforts to update the information on this site, IMI does not guarantee that the content that the content of this site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 
  • As permitted by applicable law, IMI will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from or otherwise related to your use or inability to use this site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages, even if IMI has been advised or should have known of the possibility of such damages.  Without limiting the foregoing IMI will not be liable for any damage to your computer, communications equipment or other property or any loss of or unauthorised use of data caused by or arising from you accessing or using this side, for form downloading any material from this site, or for any damages arising out of a third party’s unauthorised access to and use of your personal information stored on IMI’s computers and/or services 
  • You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. 
  • You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites, the server on which any of our sites are stored or any server, computer or database connected to our sites or any of them. You must not attack our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack or by committing or attempting to commit any criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities, and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately. 
  • You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless IMI from and against any claim, demand, damages, cost and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, arising from or related to your use of this site and/or any failure by you to comply with these Terms and Conditions. 
  • This site is created and maintained by or for IMI in the Republic of Ireland. 
  • You agree that the laws of the Republic of Ireland will govern these Terms and Conditions, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. Any action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions or your use of this site must be brought in the courts in Ireland, and you hereby consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of such courts. 
  • These Terms and Conditions (and all documents referred to in it) represent the entire understanding between us regarding your use of our sites, and supersedes all other agreements, express or implied, between us regarding your use of our sites. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, the remainder of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforced to the extent possible, and the offending provision shall be treated as though not a part of these Terms and Conditions. IMI’s failure to act with respect to a breach of these Terms and Conditions by you or others does not constitute a waiver of its rights with respect to that breach or any subsequent breach, nor shall it constitute a waiver of any other rights under these Terms. 
  • How Irish Management Institute Uses your Information:   

Irish Management Institute will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide us via our sites in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in order to provide you the service you are requesting from us. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases the Irish Management Institute will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements. 

5) Fair Processing Notice 

For some of the services which we offer, we may require information from you. The personal information we collect from you may include: name, address, telephone number, email address, job title, PPS number, Date of Birth, credit card details, grades, company name and details. The personal data we collect from you will only be used for the following purposes: 

  • The provision of training and education, membership, alumni and consultancy services 
  • Normal communication in relation to the above services 
  • Correspondence in relation to Billing and Accounts Receivable 
  • Programme and event notifications, new service offerings and service updates 
  • Exam Registration, accreditation and quality assurance 
  • Event booking and management 
  • Room hire and residence bookings 

By consenting to this, you are giving us permission to perform those actions. You may withdraw consent at any time by sending an email to: gdpr@imi.ie. 

Unsubscribing 

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Irish Management Institute in the course of dealing with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. Once your service need has been satisfied or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with Irish Management Institute’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so. 

Irish Management Institute, and/or its sister companies UCC, may wish to send you marketing information about its services from time to time. You do not have to agree to this. If you object to the use of your personal data for marketing use, please email gdpr@imi.ieand ask for the removal of your details. All our electronic marketing material carries an unsubscribe option, so you can also unsubscribe at any time. 

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. 

Irish Management Institute may disclose personal information if required to do so by law. 

6) Access to your Personal Information 

You have the right to be given a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €5.00 euros. We will provide the requested information to you within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing or by email. Applications must be sent with proof of identity such as a passport copy or driving license. We will also require applications to include any personal data, which relates to our company, such as your username or password. 

You have the right to have any inaccuracies in the information held by us about you corrected, if inaccurate, or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. We will accede to any such valid requests within 30 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request by email to gdpr@imi.ie. 

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. 

7) Security of your Personal Information 

Irish Management Institute is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We follow best practice guidelines to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Information is stored on computers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. 

8) Protection of Children’s Personal Information 

Irish Management Institute does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. 

9) Disclosure 

No personal information will be retained for longer than is necessary. 

Communicating via the Internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third parties. 

10) Governing Law and Jurisdiction 

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. 

11) Your right to Complain 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Data Protection Commission via their website www.dataprotection.ie or write to them at: 

Data Protection Commission 

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland 

12) Enforcement of this Terms and Conditions of Website Use or Website Privacy Statement 

If you have any questions regarding the above statement, please contact us at gdpr@imi.ie. 

 

Privacy Statement for Participants on Programmes Leading to UCC awards, click here

 

Privacy Statement for Participants on Programmes Leading to IMI electronic certification, click here